Fundamentals

What TFT Set Are We On Right Now?

By · How we make guides · Updated 2026-10-11 · Checked against Set 18, patch 18.4 · 5 min read

TL;DR: As of October 11, 2026, TFT is on Set 18, Enchanted Wilds, patch 18.4 (live since October 7, with a B-patch headed the same day). Set 18 launched with patch 18.1 on August 26, 2026. Riot’s end date for Set 17 Space Gods on PC was October 9. Riot’s patch schedule lists patch 19.1, the start of the next set, for December 1, 2026; Riot says dates can change and has not named the set.

The current set at a glance

QuestionAnswer (checked October 11, 2026)
Current live setSet 18, Enchanted Wilds
Current patch18.4, live since October 7, 2026, plus Riot’s 18.4 B-patch headed the same day (PC first; Riot’s notes say mobile follows)
Next patch18.5, scheduled for October 21, 2026
Set 18 launchPatch 18.1, August 26, 2026
Set 18 PBEFour weeks, from July 28, 2026
Set 17 Space GodsRiot’s end date on the PC League client was October 9, 2026 (now passed); never on mobile
Next setPatch 19.1 scheduled for December 1, 2026; name and theme not announced
Next set PBENot announced

Patch numbers tell you the set: the number before the dot is the set (18), the number after it counts the patches inside that set (18.1 was the launch patch, 18.4 is the fourth). For every Set 18 patch so far, Riot posted the notes the day before the patch went live, and the official TFT patch notes are the source of truth when you are reading this close to a transition. The patch notes tab on our Updates page links the latest one, and the Set 18 news log records what each patch changed.

Set 18 patch schedule

Riot keeps its dates on its TFT patch schedule. As read on October 11, 2026 (unchanged since our October 7 reading):

PatchDate (2026)Status
18.1August 26Launch patch
18.2September 10Past
18.3September 23Past
18.4October 7Live now; Riot added a B-patch headed October 7 (what it changed). Ranked was off on all platforms from 21:13 UTC on October 7 to 04:44 UTC on October 8, per @TFT (back up)
18.5October 21Scheduled
18.6November 4Scheduled
18.6BNovember 11Scheduled
19.1December 1Scheduled, first patch of the next set (Set 19 release date)

Riot says patches ship on a Wednesday, Pacific time, unless marked otherwise, that any date can move, and that it is worth checking the schedule a day or two before a patch. From 18.1 to 18.6, the TFT dates match League of Legends patches 26.17 to 26.22 (18.4 shares October 7 with League 26.20). 18.6B and 19.1 do not: League’s own schedule has 26.23 on November 18 and 26.24 on December 9.

How the TFT set cadence works

New to the game entirely? Start with what is Teamfight Tactics.

A set is a themed season of TFT. Each one is a near-complete overhaul:

  • A new theme (a story, a visual style, a world) that reskins the whole game.
  • A new roster of champions drawn from League of Legends, arranged into new traits (the synergies you build around).
  • A new core mechanic unique to that set, which reshapes how games play out. In Set 18 that mechanic is the Wisps; see how Set 18 Wisps work.

Riot’s patch schedule says a set generally has eight patches. With patches about two weeks apart, that is roughly 16 weeks per set, or about three sets a year. Set 18 runs shorter on the current schedule: 97 days from August 26 to December 1, 2026, about 14 weeks, over seven listed patches (18.1 to 18.6 plus 18.6B).

Patches between sets

Inside a set, the meta moves with balance patches about every two weeks, plus mid-patch updates in between: every Set 18 patch so far has had at least one (the full list). Patch 18.4, for example, changed traits, units, augments and Wisps.

Because of this, “what set are we on” is only half the answer. The patch matters just as much for what is strong this week, which is why our comps page says which patch its tiers were last updated for.

Set 18 today, Set 19 next

Right now, the live set is Set 18 on patch 18.4, with Riot’s 18.4 B-patch on top (headed October 7; Riot says PC first, then mobile). Until October 9, Riot’s end date, PC players could still pick Set 17 Space Gods: Riot’s Unreal cosmetics FAQ says the extension lived on the League PC client, which still runs on Riot’s older Hextech engine, so that players could keep using their full cosmetic collection, and that mobile never had it. The FAQ was unchanged when we read it on October 11, and no Riot page we checked confirms the removal, so Set 18 as the only set is Riot’s plan as of that date. For the Set 18 roster and the trait breakpoints, see Set 18 champions and traits; the comps page lists Set 18 lines from our latest ranked-data refresh, on October 4, which predates 18.4.

Riot has not announced Set 19’s name or theme. What it has published:

  • A date on the schedule. Riot’s TFT patch schedule, as read on October 11, 2026, lists 19.1 for December 1, 2026 and 19.2 for December 15. Riot says dates can change, and the table has small slips: it lists 18.2 on September 10, a Thursday, without a note, marks 18.3 as a Thursday although September 23, 2026 was a Wednesday, and lists December 1 and 15, both Tuesdays, without a note. Treat December 1 as Riot’s current plan, not a promise.
  • A reveal moment. Riot’s Compete in Enchanted Wilds article says the Tactician's CrownTactician’s Crown, the set’s world championship, includes the reveal of what is next for TFT. Riot’s CompeteTFT schedule, as read on October 11, 2026, puts the Crown on November 13 to 15.
  • No PBE date. Set 18’s PBE ran four weeks, from July 28 to the August 26 launch, and Riot’s migration FAQ planned it as an extended test because it expected more bugs than usual in the first set on Unreal Engine. Riot has not said when the next PBE opens or how long it will run.

Every Riot date for the next set, with the day we read each one, is on when TFT Set 19 comes out.

Frequently asked questions

What TFT set are we on right now?

As of October 11, 2026, Teamfight Tactics is on Set 18, Enchanted Wilds, running on patch 18.4, which went live on October 7 and got a B-patch from Riot headed the same day. It is the live set on the League of Legends client and on the TFT mobile app. Riot's end date for Set 17 Space Gods on PC was October 9, 2026, so by Riot's plan Set 18 is now the only set.

When did TFT Set 18 come out?

Set 18, Enchanted Wilds, went live with patch 18.1 on August 26, 2026, after a four-week PBE that opened on July 28. Riot published the patch 18.1 notes on August 25, 2026.

When does TFT Set 19 come out?

Riot's TFT patch schedule, as read on October 11, 2026, lists patch 19.1, the first patch of the next set, for December 1, 2026. Riot says patch dates can change. It has not announced the set's name or theme, and says the Tactician's Crown in mid-November includes the reveal of what comes next for TFT.

Can you still play Set 17 Space Gods?

Riot planned Space Gods to leave the League PC client on October 9, 2026. Riot's Unreal cosmetics FAQ says Riot was extending it on the PC client, which still runs on Riot's older Hextech engine, until October 9, and mobile never had it. As of October 11, no Riot page we checked confirmed the removal.

How often does TFT get a new set?

Riot's patch schedule says a set generally has eight patches, and patches land about two weeks apart, which by our arithmetic is roughly 16 weeks per set. Set 18 is shorter on the current schedule: 97 days, from August 26 to December 1, 2026, over seven listed patches. Each set brings a new theme, a new champion roster, new traits and a new core mechanic.

How this guide was made: researched, drafted or edited with AI tools from MadeByKeo's notes, Riot's own sources and our own data. MadeByKeo decides what is published. How we make guides

Put this into practice

Questions, or want a hand with your climb? Come hang out with us.

Join the Discord