Set 18

TFT Set 19 Release Date: What Riot's Schedule Says

By · How we make guides · Updated 2026-10-11 · Checked against Set 18, patch 18.4 · 5 min read

TL;DR: Riot’s TFT patch schedule, as read on October 11, 2026, lists patch 19.1, the first patch of Set 19, for December 1, 2026. Riot warns that any patch date can change. Riot has not announced the set’s name, theme or PBE date. It says the Tactician’s Crown, listed for November 13 to 15, includes the reveal of what comes next for TFT.

TFT Set 19 is the next Teamfight Tactics set, the one after Set 18, Enchanted Wilds, which went live on August 26, 2026. This page answers when it comes out using only Riot’s own pages, and gives the day we read each one, because Riot’s dates can move.

The date on Riot’s schedule

As read on October 11, 2026, unchanged since our October 7 reading, Riot’s TFT patch schedule lists these patches from 18.4 onward:

PatchDate (2026)What it is
18.4October 7The live patch as of October 11
18.5October 21Scheduled
18.6November 4Scheduled
18.6BNovember 11Scheduled, an extra B patch
19.1December 1Scheduled, the first patch of Set 19
19.2December 15Scheduled

Riot’s page explains the numbering: the number before the dot is the set, so 19.1 is the first patch of Set 19. Riot also uses the name itself. Its Compete in Enchanted Wilds article, published August 26, 2026, says the November Superbrawl tournament will matter for Tier 2 players in Set 19.

The same schedule page sets out three rules worth knowing before you plan around December 1:

  • Patches ship on a Wednesday, Pacific time, unless the table marks another day.
  • Any date can change, at any time and for any reason. Riot suggests checking the page a day or two before a patch.
  • A late delay gets an alert. If a patch slips within 48 hours of its date, Riot puts a notice at the top of the schedule page.

One small slip: December 1, 2026 is a Tuesday, and the table does not mark it as an exception, although it marks other off-Wednesday patches such as 17.4 (May 28, a Thursday). The table has other labelling slips too. It lists 18.2 on September 10, a Thursday, without a note, and marks 18.3 as a Thursday although September 23, 2026 was a Wednesday. So the weekday is the least certain part of the 19.1 row. The page shows an author line dated May 29, 2026 and no edit date, so we cannot say when the 19.1 row was added.

Where 19.1 sits in Riot’s calendar

Date (2026)What Riot has scheduledRiot source
October 21Patch 18.5TFT patch schedule
November 3The dedicated TFT PC client, as read on October 11; Riot’s September 29 post on X ties the launch to patch 18.6Unreal Engine migration FAQ; @TFT
November 4Patch 18.6TFT patch schedule
November 6 to 8Tactician’s Superbrawl, a 4v4 tournament (qualifying snapshot on November 2)Compete in Enchanted Wilds
November 11Patch 18.6BTFT patch schedule
November 13 to 15Tactician’s Crown, the Set 18 world championship, with the reveal of what comes nextCompete in Enchanted Wilds; dates from CompeteTFT
December 1Patch 19.1, the first patch of Set 19TFT patch schedule
December 15Patch 19.2TFT patch schedule

What those rows show:

  • 55 days from patch 18.4 (October 7) to 19.1 (December 1).
  • 20 days between 18.6B and 19.1 with no TFT patch listed, against the usual two weeks. The Crown falls inside that gap and ends 16 days before 19.1.
  • No League pairing. From 18.1 to 18.6, every TFT date matches a League of Legends patch, 26.17 to 26.22. 18.6B and 19.1 do not: Riot’s League schedule, read on October 11, lists 26.23 on November 18 and 26.24 on December 9.

If you have seen November 18

Riot’s TFT schedule, as read on October 11, 2026, lists no TFT patch on November 18. That date belongs to League patch 26.23 on League’s own schedule. For TFT, Riot’s TFT page is the one to trust.

How long Set 18 runs on this schedule

Riot’s page keeps the earlier rows too, so Set 17 and Set 18 can be measured on the same table. These are Riot’s scheduled dates, counted by us.

SetFirst patchNext set’s first patchDaysPatches listed
Set 17, Space Gods17.1, April 15, 202618.1, August 26, 20261339 (17.1 to 17.9)
Set 18, Enchanted Wilds18.1, August 26, 202619.1, December 1, 2026977 (18.1 to 18.6, plus 18.6B)

Riot’s page says a set generally has eight patches. On the current schedule Set 18 has seven and is 36 days shorter than Set 17. Riot has not said why on any page we checked.

The reveal: Tactician’s Crown, November 13 to 15

Riot’s Compete in Enchanted Wilds article describes the Tactician’s Crown as the global finals for the set: the 40 best players, a $150K first prize, three days of play, and a reveal of what comes next for TFT. Riot’s CompeteTFT schedule listed the Crown for November 13 to 15, 2026 when we read it on October 6, October 7 and October 11.

Riot does not say what the reveal will contain: a name, a theme, a trailer or a PBE date. When Riot publishes any of them, it goes on this page with the date we read it.

The PBE: no date yet

Riot has not announced a Set 19 PBE on any page we checked as of October 11, 2026, and its Unreal Engine migration FAQ does not mention the next set.

The most recent example, and the only one on Unreal Engine so far, is Set 18. Riot’s June 12 FAQ first planned a four-week PBE starting July 14. The PBE opened on July 28 instead (17.8 notes), and Riot’s support FAQ gives it four weeks. Set 18 went live 29 days after it opened, on August 26.

Riot planned that longer PBE because of the move to Unreal Engine, and planned one for the new PC client for the same reason. So Set 18’s four weeks may not repeat for Set 19, and we do not work a PBE date out from it.

What Riot has not said

As of October 11, 2026, none of the Riot pages we checked give:

  • The name or theme of Set 19.
  • A PBE date or PBE length.
  • A time of day for 19.1, or whether the unmarked December 1 is a Tuesday by design.
  • Any link between the new client and Set 19. Riot’s date for the dedicated PC client, November 3 as read on October 11, falls four weeks before 19.1, but Riot has not tied the two together.

We do not guess at any of these. When Riot answers one, it goes here with the day we read it.

What to do until then

Set 18 stays the live set until 19.1, with 18.5, 18.6 and 18.6B still to come on Riot’s schedule as read on October 11. What TFT set are we on has the current patch and the full Set 18 schedule, the Set 18 news log records what each patch changed, and when the new TFT client comes out tracks the November 3 date.

How we keep this page current

Riot’s schedule page keeps no public edit history, so this page says when we read it rather than when Riot changed it. We re-read it each time we update this page, including around the Tactician’s Crown and any PBE announcement, and every change goes in the update log below with the day we read Riot’s page.

Sources

Update log

  • 2026-10-11: Added to the November 3 row that Riot’s @TFT post of September 29 ties the client launch to patch 18.6. Riot still has not tied the client to Set 19. Re-read Riot’s TFT and League schedules, the migration FAQ, the Compete in Enchanted Wilds article and the CompeteTFT schedule: unchanged, so the readings now say October 11. Removed two lines about third-party pages that we had not linked.
  • 2026-10-07: First version. Riot’s TFT patch schedule, read on October 7, lists 19.1 for December 1, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

When does TFT Set 19 come out?

Riot's TFT patch schedule, as read on October 11, 2026, lists patch 19.1, the first patch of Set 19, for December 1, 2026. Riot says patch dates can change at any time, so treat it as Riot's current plan rather than a promise. Riot gives no time of day.

When is the TFT Set 19 PBE?

Riot has not announced it on any Riot page we checked as of October 11, 2026. The most recent example, and the only one on Unreal Engine so far, is Set 18, whose PBE opened on July 28, 2026 and ran four weeks before the August 26 launch. Riot planned that as an extended PBE around the move to Unreal Engine, so it is not a reliable guide to the next one.

What is the TFT Set 19 theme?

Riot has not published Set 19's name or theme on the Riot pages we checked as of October 11, 2026. Riot says the Tactician's Crown, which its CompeteTFT site lists for November 13 to 15, 2026, will include the reveal of what comes next for TFT.

Is TFT Set 19 coming out on November 18?

Not on Riot's current TFT schedule. As read on October 11, 2026, it lists patch 18.6B on November 11 and patch 19.1 on December 1. November 18 is the date of League of Legends patch 26.23 on League's own schedule, and TFT's dates stop matching League's after patch 18.6.

How long is TFT Set 18?

On Riot's TFT schedule as read on October 11, 2026, Set 18 runs from patch 18.1 on August 26 to patch 19.1 on December 1, 2026: 97 days over seven listed patches. Riot says a set generally has eight patches. Set 17 ran 133 days over nine patches on the same schedule.

How this guide was made: researched, drafted or edited with AI tools from MadeByKeo's notes, Riot's own sources and our own data. MadeByKeo decides what is published. How we make guides

Put this into practice

Questions, or want a hand with your climb? Come hang out with us.

Join the Discord