Fundamentals

How Long Is a TFT Game? Measured Over 110,328 Ranked Games

By · How we make guides · Updated 2026-10-07 · Checked against Set 18, patch 18.4 · 6 min read

TL;DR: A ranked TFT game lasts 37.6 minutes at the median, measured over 110,328 ranked Set 18 games played from August 25 to October 4, 2026. Eight in ten games ran between 35.1 and 40.7 minutes, only one ended in under 30, and the longest ran 48.4. The median game ended on round 37. Patch 18.4, live since October 7, trims 2 seconds from every fight, which Riot says saves just under a minute a game.

A game of Teamfight Tactics runs until one of the eight players is left standing. This page answers how long that takes in the standard ranked queue, with numbers measured from Riot’s public match data rather than estimated, and says exactly which games they come from.

How long is a ranked TFT game?

MeasureMinutes
Median37.6
Average37.8
Middle half of games36.2 to 39.1
Middle 80% of games35.1 to 40.7
Shortest game29.9
Longest game48.4

The sample is 110,328 ranked Set 18 games, played between August 25 and October 4, 2026 (UTC), on patches 18.1 to 18.3. The median is the length half of the games stayed under; it sits close to the average because very short and very long games are both rare.

If you have seen 25 to 35 minutes quoted, that range is short for ranked: 91% of the games we measured lasted 35 minutes or more.

How the lengths are spread

Game lengthGamesShare
Under 32 minutes1600.15%
32 to 35 minutes9,7438.8%
35 to 40 minutes83,47775.7%
40 to 45 minutes16,80715.2%
45 minutes or more1410.13%

Three in four ranked games ended between 35 and 40 minutes. The single busiest minute was 37 to 38, with 19,721 games. Only one game finished under 30 minutes (29.9) and only one ran past 48 (48.4).

Does rank or region change how long a game takes?

A little. The median gets shorter as rank goes up:

Games sampled throughGamesMedian (minutes)
Gold16,77638.3
Platinum30,96838.0
Diamond3,79837.6
Master11,41237.4
Grandmaster24,90037.3
Challenger22,47437.1

From Gold to Challenger the gap is about 1.2 minutes. Each game is grouped by the ladder of the player whose match history led us to it; the other seven players in that lobby can sit at different ranks.

By region the spread is smaller: North America 37.3 minutes (30,744 games), Korea 37.6 (33,396) and Europe, meaning Europe West plus Europe Nordic and East, 37.8 (46,188).

How many rounds does a TFT game last?

Riot’s match data records, for every player, the last round they reached, as one running count from the start of the game. The winner’s number is the round the game ended on.

  • The median game ended on round 37. 93% of games ended between rounds 34 and 40.
  • The fewest was 28 and the most 45.
  • A round took about a minute. Dividing each game’s length by its final round gives a median of 62 seconds per round, planning and fight together.

How far each place got, at the median:

PlacementLast round reached (median)
1st37
2nd37
3rd34
4th33
5th30
6th28
7th27
8th26

So a player who finishes 8th is usually out at round 26 of a game that runs to round 37, about 70% of the way through. Riot’s match data also has a field for the seconds until each player was knocked out, but our data set did not keep it, so this page gives no time in minutes for an early exit. It also gives rounds as Riot’s data counts them and does not convert them to the stage labels shown in game, such as 4-2. Riot’s match API documentation gives one anchor: a player knocked out at stage 2-1 has a last round of 5.

What patch 18.4 changes

Riot’s patch 18.4 notes, published October 6, 2026, cut the Combat Arrival and Combat Departure phases by 1 second each. Riot says the 2 seconds saved every fight add up to just under a minute per game. Riot’s TFT patch schedule lists 18.4 for October 7, the day it went live.

Every number above comes from games played before 18.4, so none of them includes that cut. The next version of this page will split games at October 7 and measure it.

The length has moved before. Split by date, the median was:

Games played (UTC)Patch live thenGamesMedian (minutes)
Before September 1018.168,95437.87
September 11 to 2218.221,79837.20
September 24 to October 418.316,27037.25

September 10 and 23, the days 18.2 and 18.3 went live, are left out, because patches reach regions at different times. Games got about 40 seconds shorter after September 10 and stayed there. Patch 18.2 changed many things at once, including XP costs and Wisp prices, so the data cannot say which change did it. Because 62% of the sample was played before September 10, the overall 37.6 sits closer to the 18.1 number than to the newer ones.

Where the numbers come from

  • Source. Riot’s public TFT match data: each game’s length in seconds and each player’s last round (the game_length and last_round fields in Riot’s match API), converted to minutes here. These are the same 110,328 ranked games the comps page is built from.
  • Window. Played from 22:47 UTC on August 25 to 14:20 UTC on October 4, 2026.
  • Servers. North America, Europe West, Europe Nordic and East, and Korea.
  • Ranks. Games reached through players ranked Gold to Challenger.
  • Completeness. Every game in the sample has all eight players recorded.
  • Patch split. The data’s version field reads the same placeholder for every Set 18 game, so patches are split by date, not by version.

What this page does not cover

  • Other modes. Only the ranked queue is measured. Normal games, Double Up and Hyper Roll are not.
  • Your own game time. The length is the whole game. If you are knocked out early, your game ends sooner, and our data set does not record how much sooner in minutes.
  • Other servers. Only the four servers above are sampled.
  • Patch 18.4. No game in the sample was played on it.

Where to go next

Sources

  • Riot Games, Teamfight Tactics patch 18.4, published 2026-10-06, for the Combat Arrival and Combat Departure change and Riot’s per-game estimate.
  • Riot Games, TFT patch schedule, as read on 2026-10-07, for the dates 18.2 (September 10), 18.3 (September 23) and 18.4 (October 7) went live. Riot says dates can change.
  • Riot Games, public TFT match data for 110,328 ranked matches played 2026-08-25 to 2026-10-04, measured on 2026-10-07.
  • Riot Games, TFT match API documentation, read on 2026-10-07, for what the game length and last round fields mean.

Update log

  • 2026-10-07: First version, measured over 110,328 ranked games played before patch 18.4.

Frequently asked questions

How long is a TFT game?

A ranked TFT game lasts a little over 37 and a half minutes at the median. Across 110,328 ranked Set 18 games played between August 25 and October 4, 2026, the median was 37.6 minutes and 8 in 10 games ran between 35.1 and 40.7 minutes. That is the length of the whole game; a player knocked out early leaves sooner.

Can a TFT game last less than 30 minutes?

Almost never in ranked. One of the 110,328 ranked games we measured ended in under 30 minutes (29.9), and 160 ended in under 32. At the other end, the longest ran 48.4 minutes and 141 went past 45.

How many rounds are in a TFT game?

In our sample the median game ended on round 37 of the round count in Riot's match data, and 93% of games ended between rounds 34 and 40. The fewest was 28 and the most 45. A player who finished 8th was out at round 26 at the median.

Will patch 18.4 make TFT games shorter?

Riot's 18.4 notes cut the Combat Arrival and Combat Departure phases by 1 second each, and Riot says the 2 seconds saved per fight add up to just under a minute per game. Riot's patch schedule lists 18.4 for October 7, 2026, and every number on this page comes from games played before it, so the cut is not measured here yet.

Are high-elo TFT games shorter?

Slightly. In our sample the median fell with rank, from 38.3 minutes in games sampled through Gold players to 37.1 minutes in games sampled through Challenger players, a gap of about 1.2 minutes.

How this guide was made: researched, drafted or edited with AI tools from MadeByKeo's notes, Riot's own sources and our own data. MadeByKeo decides what is published. How we make guides

Put this into practice

Questions, or want a hand with your climb? Come hang out with us.

Join the Discord